Featured! - 10%
Editor choice

CBD Muscle Joint Pain Gel

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Add to compare

Certified Full Spectrum 750mg Premium CBD Deep Penetrating Muscle Joint Formula.
Use as part of your pain management associated with:
Joint Swelling Inflammation Arthritis
Backache Muscle Pain Strains and Sprains
Nerve and Neck Pain Bruises Cramps

$99.95 $89.95

Units Sold: 5

CBD Muscle and Joint Pain Formula Gel
Certified Full Spectrum Deep Penetrating Pain Treatment

750Mg Premium Active Cannabidiol (CBD’s)
Certified Full Spectrum Concentrate
Hemp-derived Co2 Extraction Process

Can be used as part of your pain management associated with:
Joint Swelling and Inflammation
Arthritis
Backache
Nerve and Neck Pain
Muscle Pain, Strains and Sprains
Bruises
Cramps

Directions: Adults and children over 12 years.
Test a small amount on your skin first before applying Gel liberally to affected area. Massage into painful areas until thoroughly absorbed into skin. Repeat as necessary, no more than 4 times daily.

Warnings: External use only as Directed
Children 12 years or younger, if pregnant or nursing: ask a doctor before use.

Ingrediants: Purified Water, Witch Hazel Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Gel, Vegetable Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Chamomile Extract, White Willow Extract, Dexapanthenol (Vitamin B5), Glucosamine Sulfate, Shea Butter, Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM), Vitamin A Palmitate, SD Alcohol 40, *Hemp Cannabidiol (CBD), Chondroitin Sulfate, Comfrey Root Extract, Sodium Carbomer, Wintergreen Oil, Polysorbate-20, Peppermint Oil, Vitamin E acetate, Allantoin and Grapeseed Extract.
Ingredient Benefits:
Purified Water:
We only use Purified Water free of toxins, pollutants and microbes in the formulation of our personal care products.
Witch Hazel Extract: Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant
Witch hazel is a compound with powerful medicinal properties that can be used in a variety of ways. Derived from the leaves and bark of Hamamelis virginiana, a type of shrub that is native to North America.

Witch hazel contains many compounds with potent anti-inflammatory properties, including gallic acid and tannins. It also contains antioxidants that help prevent widespread inflammation and neutralize free radicals, which are disease-causing compounds that can build up in your body.

Therefore, witch hazel could have far-reaching benefits and may be useful in the treatment of inflammatory-related issues, such as acne, eczema or psoriasis.
Studies show that topically-applied witch hazel can effectively reduce inflammation and help soothe your skin.
Aloe Barbadensis Gel: Antioxidant; Enzymes; Vitamins A and C
Aloe Vera is a popular medicinal plant that has been used for thousands of years. Aloe vera gel is a champion multitasker. It contains antioxidants, enzymes, Vitamins A and C, and it is highly anti-inflammatory. It can help treat burns, acne and dry skin. Aloe vera’s fatty acids, along with an enzyme called bradykinin, can help calm the skin.
Vegetable Glycerin: Emollient; Emulsifier; Humectant
Vegetable Glycerin is a compound made from vegetable oil, also called glycerol and is used as a treatment for medical conditions of the skin. Glycerin is a humectant that attracts water and is used to maintain the skin’s water balance on a intercellular level sealing in moisture to help combat and prevent dry skin.

Glycerol promotes skin cell maturation that can help fight the effects of skin diseases such as psoriasis, a skin disease in which the skin cells shed too quickly before they are properly mature, causing thickened, scaly skin. Applying glycerin to the skin can interrupt this abnormal process and allow the cells to reach full maturation before shedding.
Phenoxyethanol: Preservative; Fragrance stabilizer
Phenoxyethanol is an oily, slightly sticky liquid with a faint rose-like scent preservative. It is an antibacterial used in personal care products to prevent products from losing their potency or spoiling.
Chamomile Extract: Antibacterial; Antifungal; Anti-inflammatory; Antioxidant
Chamomile flower extract comes from the Asteraceae family – a group of daisy-like flowers. The 2 primary components of chamomile extract are apigenin and alpha-bisabolol. Alpha-bisabolol is what gives chamomile its potent anti-inflammatory properties. It also aids in cell turnover, which speeds the healing process.

Chamomile has been around since at least 1550 BC when Egyptians used it as a cold remedy. It was also used extensively by the Romans as a beverage and a natural way to treat headaches.
In addition to having a sedative effect, chamomile possesses antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antispasmodic, antiulcer and antiviral properties.

This extract is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent that can heal acne, decrease eczema, soothe dermatitis, improve skin’s natural glow and even speed the healing of burns. It not only reduces inflammation, but also cleanses and moisturizes the skin while soothing irritation. Thanks to its flavonoid-rich profile, the anti-inflammatory effects of chamomile can be experienced both internally and externally.
White Willow Extract: Anti-inflammatory
Willow bark’s pain relieving potential has been recognized throughout history. Willow bark was commonly used during the time of Hippocrates, when people were advised to chew on the bark to relieve pain and fever.

The bark of the white willow contains salicin, which is a chemical similar to aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) so it is used for pain, including headache, muscle pain, menstrual cramps, rheumatoid arthritis (RA), osteoarthritis, gout, and a disease of the spine called ankylosing spondylitis. In combination with the herb’s powerful anti-inflammatory plant compounds (called flavonoids), salicin is thought to be responsible for the pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory effects of the herb.
Dexapanthenol (Vitamin B5): Humectants; Antistatic Moisturizer
Panthenol is a moisturizer and humectant, used in ointments and lotions for the treatment of sunburns, mild burns, minor skin injuries and disorders. It improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin, improves skin elasticity, and accelerates epidermal wounds’ rate of healing.
Glucosamine Sulfate:
Glucosamine sulfate is a naturally occurring chemical found in the human body. It occurs naturally in the fluid around the joints, in animal bones, bone marrow, shellfish, and fungi. Glucosamine, especially glucosamine sulfate, is extracted from the shells of shellfish.

Glucosamine is vital for building cartilage. As we age, cartilage can become less flexible and can steadily breakdown. There is some evidence that glucosamine might slow this process. Some scientists believe it is the sulfur in glucosamine that is beneficial for cartilage health. Sulfur must be incorporated into cartilage to build and repair it. Naturally, glucosamine plays a role in the incorporation of sulfur into cartilage.

As people age, glucosamine levels fall. So, in time, this may play a role in joint deterioration. Glucosamine plays a vital role in building cartilage, and many people take it as a supplement to treat arthritis and osteoarthritis.

Studies also suggest that glucosamine may reduce osteoarthritis-related pain, stiffness, swelling in the joints and improve function in people with knee or hip osteoarthritis.
Shea Butter: Moisturizer; Emollient
Shea butter is a skin super-food that comes from the seeds of the fruit from the Shea (Karite) tree and is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers a large healing and moisturizing fraction providing the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Regular use of this natural cream can treat many skin problems, including blemishes, wrinkles, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites, frost bite, and other skin conditions.
Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM):
(MSM) is a chemical found in green plants, animals, and humans.

MSM Helps Improve Joint Pain. One of the many benefits of Methylsulfonylmethane is its ability to decrease joint inflammation. Research has shown that MSM is also highly effective in improving joint flexibility. Additionally, it helps to produce flexible skin and muscle tissue.

People apply it to the skin for chronic pain, osteoarthritis, joint inflammation, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoporosis, inflammation around the joints (bursitis), tendinitis, swelling around the tendons (tenosynovitis), nerve pain (neuropathy) caused by cancer drugs, musculoskeletal pain, muscle cramps, hardened skin condition called scleroderma, scar tissue, stretch marks, hair loss, wrinkles, protection against sun/wind burn, wounds, cuts, and abrasions/accelerated wound healing.
Vitamin A Palmitate:
Vitamin A Palmitate is a form of Vitamin A found in animal products like eggs, chicken, and beef. Also called preformed Vitamin A or Retinyl Palmitate it is a Retinoid (Retinol) which are efficient bioavailable substances that are easily absorbed into the skin and body.
SD Alcohol 40: Astringent; Antimicrobial Agent
SD alcohol 40 is a type of denatured alcohol used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anti-foaming agent, astringent, antimicrobial agent, and a solvent.

As an astringent, SD alcohol 40 causes biological tissue to contract or draw together. After topical application, astringents work on proteins called keratins, which function to hold skin cells together to form a barrier.

The bonds between keratins are affected by temperature and pH, forming only when skin is slightly acidic or cool. If the bonds break, the keratin molecules will separate, causing the outer layer of skin to swell. Astringents cool the skin and cause the bonds to reform. It is this process that produces the temporary toning effect associated with astringents.

Lastly, SD alcohol 40 functions as a solvent to help other ingredients dissolve into a solution. This property of SD alcohol 40 also thins out formulations by compacting or shrinking the volume of the solution. Thinner formulations can help skin care products perform better since active ingredients have less volume to traverse to get to your skin.
Hemp-derived Cannabidoil (CBD)
There are many benefits of Hemp Derived CBD Oil. Cannabidiol (CBD), is a compound found in both marijuana and hemp plants, which has been found to be extremely effective for pain relief, anxiety, and a number of other disorders.

CBD and the other cannabinoids have therapeutic benefits to humans thanks to our endocannabinoid system, a series of cannabinoid receptors (CB1 and CB2) throughout the entire body. These receptors react to the cannabinoids our bodies produce which are molecularly very similar to the cannabinoids from cannabis and hemp.

There are 100 known naturally-occurring cannabinoids, each demonstrates some sort of bioactivity. These cannabinoids and their interactions with endocannabinoid system form a biological potential wealth of chemical, medicinal, and neurological benefits.

This intricate relationship between cannabinoids and the endocannabinoid system as well as the natural pharmacophores of the cannabinoids, looks to treat a variety of medical conditions, while shedding light on the functionality of the endocannabinoid system.
Chondroitin Sulfate:
Chondroitin sulfate is a chemical component of human connective tissues found in cartilage and bone. Can be used to Reduce pain and inflammation, improve joint function and slow progression of osteoarthritis. It is often used in combination with other ingredients, including manganese ascorbate, glucosamine sulfate, glucosamine hydrochloride, or N-acetyl glucosamine.

Some people with osteoarthritis use ointments or skin creams for pain that contain chondroitin sulfate, in combination with glucosamine sulfate, shark cartilage, and camphor. In osteoarthritis, the cartilage in the joints breaks down. Taking chondroitin sulfate, one of the building blocks of cartilage, might slow this breakdown.
Comfrey Root Extract:
Comfrey is a plant. The leaf, root, and root-like stem (rhizome) are used to make medicine. The roots of leaves of the comfrey plant contain chemical substances called allantoin and rosmarinic acid. Allantoin boosts the growth of new skin cells, while rosmarinic acid helps relieve pain and inflammation.

Applying a comfrey extract ointments seems to decrease lower or upper back pain. Applying a comfrey extract ointment to the affected area or applying specific gels containing comfrey extract, tannic acid, Aloe Vera gel, eucalyptus oil, and frankincense oil to the affected area seems to decrease pain in people with knee osteoarthritis.

Research shows that applying comfrey ointment to the affected area can improve mobility, decreases pain, and reduces tenderness and swelling of sprains.
Sodium Carbomer:
Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used for over 50 years in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents. Primarily added to gel-like formulations, such as facial moisturizers, sunscreen, shampoo, anti-aging treatments, cleansers, and scrubs, to help control the viscosity, flow, and consistency of the product.

To understand the functions of Carbomers, it is important to first understand how they work. When they are placed in a water solution at neutral pH, many of the side chains will lose their protons and acquire a negative charge. Because of this reaction, Carbomers are able to absorb and retain water, and swell to many times their original volume. This is why they are considered to be texture enhancers used to add thickness to products, particularly gel-like formulations.

Carbomers have the ability to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components and control the consistency of cosmetics and personal care products.

Upon evaluation of the scientific data, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Carbomer polymers were safe as ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products.
Wintergreen Oil:
Wintergreen is an herb the oil and is made by steam processing of warmed, water-soaked wintergreen leaves. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine and kill germs on the skin.

Wintergreen leaf contains an aspirin-like chemical that might reduce pain, swelling, and fever. It is sometimes applied directly to the skin as a wash for achy joints (rheumatism), sore muscles, and lower back pain. Also can be used for painful conditions like headache, nerve pain (particularly sciatica), arthritis, ovarian pain, and menstrual cramps.

Wintergreen oil is applied to the skin as a “counterirritant” and works by causing irritation that reduces muscle pain and swelling in the underlying tissue.
Polysorbate-20: Surfactant; Emulsifier
Polysorbate 20 is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient. It is sometimes derived from fruits and berries as well, leading to its fragrant properties. It is a ubiquitous nonionic surfactant employed in the formulation of countless cosmetic and personal care products. Its versatility and utility in a variety of goods can function as a solubilizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, dispersing agent or a wetting agent, among other functions.
Peppermint Oil:
Peppermint oil is derived from the peppermint plant. It is a cross between water mint and spearmint that thrives in Europe and North America.

Commonly used as a fragrance for personal care products and for a variety of health conditions. It can be applied topically or in products containing peppermint oil and are used for Headache, Muscle pain, Nerve pain and Joint conditions.
Vitamin E Acetate: Antioxidant; Skin Conditioning
Tocopheryl acetate is a chemical compound that consists of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). Vitamin E also has antioxidant properties that can help prevent damage to the skin caused by free radicals from UV exposure and is also used for its anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.
Allantoin: Moisturizer; Emollient
Allantoin is an effective moisturizing ingredient, its gentle, non-irritating qualities make it an excellent addition to products for those with sensitive or easily irritated skin. Used to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations.

Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Emollients are substances that soften and moisturize the skin by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water and decreases itching and flaking.
Grapeseed Extract: Antioxidant
Grapeseed oil is processed from grape seeds and is relatively high in vitamin E, phenolic antioxidants, and is rich source of omega-6 fatty acids. Grape seed extract may have a range of health benefits. There has been a great deal of research pointing to possible therapeutic properties of grape seed extract including reducing edema and inflammation.

Research has “provided firm evidence to support that topical application of Grape seed proanthocyanidin extract represents a feasible and productive approach to support dermal wound healing.” Although it is not clear how this protection occurs, GSPE was found to increase production of vascular endothelial growth factor, a compound important in the wound healing process.

 

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CBD Muscle Joint Pain Gel”

No ratings have been submitted for this product yet.

Our difference is demonstrated through our superior products and vendors. Teams of highly skilled scientists and professionals review all CBD product formulas offered by Lab2Skin to verify active ingredients and labels are accurate and been proven safe and effective. Each product line is carefully evaluated for effectiveness and is personally tested by our labs, staff, friends and family. We never recommend or offer products we wouldn’t use ourselves.

 

Shipping costs

Within United States (US) Free
Outside United States (US) $0.00

Shipping Details

Shipping from United States (US)
Login/Register access is temporary disabled
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0